Privacy Policy

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 when we treat personal information including information related to your past use of Wow Perth products and services.

This Privacy Policy applies only toWowPerth, therefore it does not apply to the practices of companies thatWowPerth does not own or control, or to people that Wow Perth does not employ or manage.

By using Wow Perth ’s products and services, you consent to Wow Perth using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Information

Wow Perth collects personal information when you register with Wow Perth. The personal information we collect are such as your name and email address. When you register with Wow Perth and log in to our services, you are identified to us by the name you use to register with Wow Perth.

The information Wow Perth collect may include your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of such products and services that we offer.

Wow Perth also collect information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

The information Wow Perth collects are used only for the following general purposes:

  1. To comply with your requests for products and services,
  2. To improve our services,
  3. To contact you,To conduct research 

You may choose to deal with Wow Perth anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawfully allowed and practicable.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

Your personal information will not be shared with other people or non-associated companies except under the following circumstances:

  1. Under confidentiality agreements we may provide the information, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or withWow Perth.
  2. When we are required by law to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  3. When we deem it necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Wow Perth’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  4. When Wow Perth is acquired by or merged with another company, we may transfer information about you to the relevant company.

On some occasions your personal information may need to be transferred to overseas countries including China and Korea in order to perform one or more of Wow Perth ’s functions or activities and you consent to such transfer and acknowledge that Section 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to such transfer.

Cookies

When you access to the Services ofWow Perth, cookies may be set on your company and we may access them on your company.

When you access to the advertisements of other companies on our webpages, the relevant company may set and access their cookies on your computer. However, the advertisers or other companies do not have access to our cookies on your computer.

Wow Perth may access Wow Perth cookies using a web beacon inside and outside our network of websites and in connection with Wow Perth products and services.

Update & Deletion of Personal Information

You can access and edit/correct your Wow Perth Account Information at any time.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Wow Perth service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and any message that are deemed by us to be related to your Wow Perth account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

You may delete your Wow Perth account by making a written request to us.

Security of Information

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees or those associate companies who are deemed by us that they need to access the information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Amendment of the Privacy Policy

Wow Perth may amend or update this policy. In the event that we consider the changes are significant in the way we treat personal information,Wow Perth will then notify you by sending a notice to the email address registered in your Wow Perth account or by placing a public notice on our website.

Contact Details

If you have any complaint or suggestion about our privacy policy, please contact the Customer Centre of Wow Perth